Full standings: Nigeria remain 34th, England now third in latest FIFA ranking

The Super Eagles of Nigeria remained 34th in the world and fifth in Africa in the latest FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking.

The Nigerian male team had dropped seven points in the previous FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking.

The latest ranking showed that Super Eagles have accumulated 1492.37 points as against its previous 1479.58 points.

This is after Gernot Rohr’s Super Eagles won two World Cup Qualifiers.

Senegal, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco top African teams’ ranking.

Meanwhile, England leapfrogged cross-Channel rivals France into third place of FIFA standings published Thursday.

Belgium and Brazil retain first and second spots respectively, while England make their first appearance on the podium in nine years on the back of two wins and a draw in recent 2022 World Cup qualifiers.

France paid the price for two draws and a win to go fourth.

European champions Italy and Copa America winners Argentina sit in fifth and sixth places.

RKTeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-Positions
1Belgium1832.331822.349.99
2Brazil1811.731797.6714.06
3England1755.441752.832.61
4France1754.311761.77-7.46
5Italy1735.731744.67-8.94
6Argentina1725.311714.4310.88
7Portugal1674.91661.5113.39
8Spain1673.681680.44-6.76
9Mexico1666.191658.297.90
10Denmark1658.491642.2816.21
11Netherlands1648.21637.4810.72
12Uruguay1645.421634.6310.79
13USA1643.11647.75-4.65
14Germany1627.81613.2914.51
15Switzerland1622.731621.371.36
16Colombia1618.41617.670.73
17Croatia1608.251594.3613.89
18Sweden1606.031606.79-0.76
19Wales1563.591567.29-3.70
20Senegal1555.371545.389.99
21Peru1548.781543.165.62
22IR Iran1538.081522.0416.04
23Chile1536.531557.81-21.28
24Poland1531.821516.2715.55
25Tunisia1526.871515.311.57
26Japan1520.461529.45-8.99
27Ukraine1520.071522.7-2.63
28Serbia1515.971507.198.78
29Austria1504.821535.12-30.30
30Algeria1498.621498.75-0.13
31Czech Republic1494.781492.652.13
32Australia1493.991477.2116.78
33Morocco1493.231487.895.34
34Nigeria1492.371479.5812.79
35Paraguay1484.311483.490.82
36Korea Republic1479.411474.964.45
37Russia1475.431462.2413.19
38Slovakia1462.591467.4-4.81
39Norway1461.761450.1211.64
40Hungary1456.931474.36-17.43
41Turkey1455.441463.91-8.47
42Romania1451.81439.712.10
43Qatar1445.831455.23-9.40
44Costa Rica1438.291449.79-11.50
45Scotland1435.641424.7710.87
46Greece1435.431427.048.39
47Northern Ireland1435.061422.2912.77
48Egypt1434.621432.631.99
49Venezuela1434.141463.3-29.16
50Republic of Ireland1418.71429.44-10.74

Check Also

2022 FIFA U20 WWC: Nigeria’s Falconets Beat France In Group Opener

The Nigeria women’s U-20 team got off to a winning start at the 10th FIFA …

Osun Festival: Despite Warning, Devotees Drink Osun River Water, Take More Home

In spite of the warning by the State Government of Osun over the contamination of …

33 Year After: Ademola Adesina, Others Pay Tributes To Ex- Teammate, Okwaraji

The Legendary Nigerian footballer, Samuel Okwaraji died 33 years ago today. Indeed, today marks 33 …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.