latest FIFA ranking: Nigeria remain 34th, England now third place

OSBC
September 16, 2021

Super Eagles of Nigeria

The Super Eagles of Nigeria remained 34th in the world and fifth in Africa in the latest FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking.

The Nigerian male team had dropped seven points in the previous FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking.

The latest ranking showed that Super Eagles have accumulated 1492.37 points as against its previous 1479.58 points.

This is after Gernot Rohr’s Super Eagles won two World Cup Qualifiers.

Senegal, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco top African teams’ ranking.

Meanwhile, England got passed cross-Channel rivals France into third place of FIFA standings published Thursday.

Belgium and Brazil retain first and second spots respectively, while England make their first appearance on the podium in nine years on the back of two wins and a draw in recent 2022 World Cup qualifiers.

France paid the price for two draws and a win to go fourth.

European champions Italy and Copa America winners Argentina sit in fifth and sixth places.

RKTeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-Positions
1Belgium1832.331822.349.99
2Brazil1811.731797.6714.06
3England1755.441752.832.61
4France1754.311761.77-7.46
5Italy1735.731744.67-8.94
6Argentina1725.311714.4310.88
7Portugal1674.91661.5113.39
8Spain1673.681680.44-6.76
9Mexico1666.191658.297.90
10Denmark1658.491642.2816.21
11Netherlands1648.21637.4810.72
12Uruguay1645.421634.6310.79
13USA1643.11647.75-4.65
14Germany1627.81613.2914.51
15Switzerland1622.731621.371.36
16Colombia1618.41617.670.73
17Croatia1608.251594.3613.89
18Sweden1606.031606.79-0.76
19Wales1563.591567.29-3.70
20Senegal1555.371545.389.99
21Peru1548.781543.165.62
22IR Iran1538.081522.0416.04
23Chile1536.531557.81-21.28
24Poland1531.821516.2715.55
25Tunisia1526.871515.311.57
26Japan1520.461529.45-8.99
27Ukraine1520.071522.7-2.63
28Serbia1515.971507.198.78
29Austria1504.821535.12-30.30
30Algeria1498.621498.75-0.13
31Czech Republic1494.781492.652.13
32Australia1493.991477.2116.78
33Morocco1493.231487.895.34
34Nigeria1492.371479.5812.79
35Paraguay1484.311483.490.82
36Korea Republic1479.411474.964.45
37Russia1475.431462.2413.19
38Slovakia1462.591467.4-4.81
39Norway1461.761450.1211.64
40Hungary1456.931474.36-17.43

Check Also

Stop bloodshed in South-East, release ‘Mama Biafra’, Nnamdi Kanu begs

The leader of the Indigenous People of Biafra, Nnamdi Kanu, has urged that the killings …

Hoodlums attack Oyo sports council chairman over N5m bet loss

The Oyo State Sports Council Chairman, Gbenga Adewusi, has been attacked by suspected hoodlums after …

PDP shifts senatorial primary over disagreement on delegates’ list

The committee conducting the primary election for Peoples Democratic Party in Osun East Senatorial District …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.